some attempts at figuring this out:
[14:16] <Lysander1> did you get the sparks email with the weird coordinates?
[14:16] <pulkk> yeah
[14:16] <pulkk> those are definitely coordinates, you think?
[14:16] <Lysander1> no
[14:16] <Lysander1> I tried them as UMT coordinates because that's what they looked like
[14:16] <Lysander1> But they don't work
[14:16] <Lysander1> At least not in the Chicago zone
[14:16] <Lysander1> I don't think UMT coordinates are ever negative, are they? I don't really know
[14:16] <pulkk> i don't know, either
[14:17] <pulkk> i wonder if there are any geography people doing this
[14:17] <Lysander1> I forwarded it to my friend with a GPS but
[14:17] <Lysander1> I dunno
[14:17] <Lysander1> the "s" is kinda weird
[14:17] <pulkk> yeah
[14:17] <pulkk> on the other hand
[14:18] <pulkk> don't forget that there were junk digits in the library codes, too
[14:18] <pulkk> they could be doing that again
[14:18] <Lysander1> oh, really? I didn't know that
[14:18] <pulkk> yeah
[14:18] <Lysander1> well
[14:18] <Lysander1> the areas around UChicago in UMT all start with 4s
[14:18] <Lysander1> like I'm on a geocaching site
[14:18] <Lysander1> and my apt is near like
[14:18] <Lysander1> 16T E 449791 N 4627963
[14:19] <Lysander1> so if it were a UMT coordinate set it ought to look something like that
[14:19] <pulkk> ok
[14:19] <Lysander1> but that's kind of really a stretch
[14:19] <pulkk> this is also maybe helpful:
[14:19] <pulkk>
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic_coordinate_conversion[14:19] <pulkk> another thing i would say
[14:19] <pulkk> is that there is a possibility of some symmetry thing going on
[14:20] <Lysander1> oh good call
[14:20] <pulkk> if these are coordinates, maybe they point to the "opposite" of the place we want to find
[14:20] <Lysander1> i just went to UMT coordinates because they are longer, but you know
[14:20] <Lysander1> it could just be that they're missing some punctuation
[14:20] <pulkk> right
[14:21] <Lysander1> so the center of the uchicago campus is like... 41.789577, -87.599687
[14:23] <pulkk> hmm.. can you look up 58.3424, -61.7856?
[14:23] <pulkk> that's if we throw out the first four digits from each
[14:23] <Lysander1> the labrador sea, between greenland and the US
[14:23] <pulkk> lol
[14:24] <pulkk> oh wait
[14:24] <Lysander1> and if I just move the decimals over in both, that gets me a place off the west coast of africa near cape verde
[14:24] <pulkk> what about
[14:25] <pulkk> 43.854051, -87.163513
[14:25] <pulkk> that's if you read the numbers backwards
[14:25] <pulkk> and throw out the last two digits
[14:25] <pulkk> seems sort of close to where you were
[14:25] <Lysander1> yep let's see
[14:25] <Lysander1> oh dear, I hope they haven't left anything there
[14:26] <Lysander1> It's in the middle of lake michigan, between appleton and green bay